Skip to main content

Table 3 Participant demographics

From: Clinician awareness of brain computer interfaces: a Canadian national survey

 A. NeuroP. NeuroPhysiatryDev. Ped.PediatricsTotal
Demographicsn68392343137
Gender (%F)41%59%34%75%66%46%
Age31 to 402014102046
41 to 50251261044
51 to 6010441221
61 to 709820120
Greater than 70411006
Years in practice0 to 5151041030
6 to 1020961036
11 to 158541018
16 to 206310010
Greater than 20191281343
Clinician TypeAcademic clinical researcher14511021
Academic clinician - research141240030
Academic clinician – education14852130
Academic clinician – administration6461017
Academic clinician13450123
Community clinician6320112
Academic researcher000000
Other130004
GeographyProvinceAlberta21992041
British Columbia7230012
Manitoba3421111
Newfoundland and Labrador101002
Nova Scotia120003
Ontario201661144
Quebec15600122
Saskatchewan002002
  1. Legend: A. Neuro Adult Neurology, P. Neuro Pediatric Neurology, Dev. Ped. Developmental Pediatrics, Ped. Pediatrics. Categories with no respondents were not included in the table (e.g. Nunavut, Northwest Territories, Prince Edward Island … etc.)